PDA

View Full Version : How to improve the wire feed on your MIG welder



Ian T
22-03-2009, 04:32 PM
I had lots of problems with both of my welders and suddenly realised why. Both fed the wire through very erratically, meaning that I couldn't make consistent welds. Here's my solution:

http://img391.imageshack.us/img391/4001/gte5330hl.jpg

Basically the two posts were (being made of plastic) leaning apart a bit, meaning that if the wire was in its groove, the top roller missed it by bearing against the inside edge of the lower roller.

Bracing the two posts together as shown has made it feed consistently ever since. Sad really, as I think all SIP MIG welders have this failing, certainly my last one did.

Additionally, Machine Mart sell a metal replacement wire liner (the tube that the wire feeds through to the torch) which further improves performance, but I haven't needed to change my plastic one yet. The Machine Mart part number is 010140118.

rhydgte
22-03-2009, 07:41 PM
Agreed! That's an excellent modification, did it to mine sometime last year when I saw a similar thread on another forum

Hebs!
22-03-2009, 07:59 PM
Useful info there, thanks Ian :)

Ian T
22-03-2009, 08:09 PM
Agreed! That's an excellent modification, did it to mine sometime last year when I saw a similar thread on another forum

LOL yes, I must admit I've posted it to several forums now. :)

Ian.

rhydgte
22-03-2009, 09:39 PM
LOL yes, I must admit I've posted it to several forums now. :)

Ian.

Ahh right! Yeah, here it is, mig welding forum :cool:

http://www.mig-welding.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=3993&highlight=SIP+wirefeed

Ian T
22-03-2009, 09:47 PM
Blimey, lol... he's even used the same colour steel strip as I did.

And cut his strip down a bit - mine was an experiment that worked so well I never bothered to disturb / tidy it.

Ian.